Dances with Wolves

id

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Dances with Wolves

Quality:

Dances with Wolves - 1990 film directed by Kevin Costner. This film is the 657th most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of films. Article “Dances with Wolves” in Indonesian Wikipedia has 10.4 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 0 references and 5 sections.

This article has the best quality in Hebrew Wikipedia. However, the most popular language version of this article is English.

Achievements in all the time:
Global Wikipedia:
The 657th most popular in films.

Since the creation of article “Dances with Wolves”, its content was written by 11 registered users of Indonesian Wikipedia and edited by 2549 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

Dances with Wolves is on the 657th place in global ranking of films on Wikipedia in all the time.

The article is cited 170 times in Indonesian Wikipedia and cited 8983 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Indonesian): #2304 in July 2008
  • Global: #1976 in October 2012

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Indonesian): #26732 in March 2026
  • Global: #1611 in March 2026

There are 46 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1Hebrew (he)
רוקד עם זאבים
86.1538
2German (de)
Der mit dem Wolf tanzt
85.3333
3English (en)
Dances With Wolves
47.8575
4Croatian (hr)
Ples s vukovima
42.6811
5Polish (pl)
Tańczący z wilkami (film)
42.1466
6Vietnamese (vi)
Dances with Wolves
41.5109
7French (fr)
Danse avec les loups
38.6083
8Finnish (fi)
Tanssii susien kanssa
36.3789
9Greek (el)
Χορεύοντας με τους λύκους
35.3724
10Norwegian (no)
Danser med ulver
34.7187
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Dances with Wolves" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Dances With Wolves
13 684 347
2French (fr)
Danse avec les loups
1 948 219
3Italian (it)
Balla coi lupi
1 889 791
4German (de)
Der mit dem Wolf tanzt
1 749 090
5Russian (ru)
Танцующий с волками
1 421 294
6Spanish (es)
Dances with Wolves
1 408 862
7Japanese (ja)
ダンス・ウィズ・ウルブズ
889 135
8Portuguese (pt)
Dances with Wolves
397 173
9Chinese (zh)
與狼共舞
385 126
10Persian (fa)
رقصنده با گرگ‌ها
359 141
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Dances with Wolves" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Dances With Wolves
44 584
2German (de)
Der mit dem Wolf tanzt
10 436
3Russian (ru)
Танцующий с волками
5 117
4French (fr)
Danse avec les loups
4 183
5Spanish (es)
Dances with Wolves
3 631
6Italian (it)
Balla coi lupi
3 363
7Japanese (ja)
ダンス・ウィズ・ウルブズ
2 237
8Persian (fa)
رقصنده با گرگ‌ها
1 274
9Polish (pl)
Tańczący z wilkami (film)
999
10Chinese (zh)
與狼共舞
991
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Dances with Wolves" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Dances With Wolves
686
2German (de)
Der mit dem Wolf tanzt
267
3French (fr)
Danse avec les loups
213
4Italian (it)
Balla coi lupi
164
5Russian (ru)
Танцующий с волками
106
6Spanish (es)
Dances with Wolves
94
7Hebrew (he)
רוקד עם זאבים
73
8Dutch (nl)
Dances with Wolves
73
9Japanese (ja)
ダンス・ウィズ・ウルブズ
72
10Polish (pl)
Tańczący z wilkami (film)
66
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Dances with Wolves" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Dances With Wolves
4
2German (de)
Der mit dem Wolf tanzt
2
3Hebrew (he)
רוקד עם זאבים
2
4Arabic (ar)
يرقص مع الذئاب (فلم)
1
5Catalan (ca)
Ballant amb llops
1
6Danish (da)
Danser med ulve
1
7French (fr)
Danse avec les loups
1
8Japanese (ja)
ダンス・ウィズ・ウルブズ
1
9Korean (ko)
늑대와 춤을
1
10Turkish (tr)
Kurtlarla Dans
1
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Dances with Wolves" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Dances With Wolves
724
2Norwegian (no)
Danser med ulver
480
3Japanese (ja)
ダンス・ウィズ・ウルブズ
451
4French (fr)
Danse avec les loups
385
5Russian (ru)
Танцующий с волками
377
6Turkish (tr)
Kurtlarla Dans
371
7Greek (el)
Χορεύοντας με τους λύκους
349
8Portuguese (pt)
Dances with Wolves
315
9Chinese (zh)
與狼共舞
295
10Persian (fa)
رقصنده با گرگ‌ها
294
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Indonesian:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Indonesian:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Indonesian:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Indonesian:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Indonesian:
Global:
Citations:
Indonesian:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
يرقص مع الذئاب (فلم)
azAzerbaijani
Canavarlarla rəqs
bgBulgarian
Танцуващият с вълци
caCatalan
Ballant amb llops
csCzech
Tanec s vlky
daDanish
Danser med ulve
deGerman
Der mit dem Wolf tanzt
elGreek
Χορεύοντας με τους λύκους
enEnglish
Dances With Wolves
eoEsperanto
Dances with Wolves
esSpanish
Dances with Wolves
euBasque
Dances with Wolves
faPersian
رقصنده با گرگ‌ها
fiFinnish
Tanssii susien kanssa
frFrench
Danse avec les loups
glGalician
Dances with Wolves
heHebrew
רוקד עם זאבים
hiHindi
डान्सिज़ विद वुल्व्ज़
hrCroatian
Ples s vukovima
huHungarian
Farkasokkal táncoló
hyArmenian
Գայլերի հետ պարողը
idIndonesian
Dances with Wolves
itItalian
Balla coi lupi
jaJapanese
ダンス・ウィズ・ウルブズ
kaGeorgian
მგლებთან მოცეკვავე
koKorean
늑대와 춤을
ltLithuanian
Šokis su vilkais
msMalay
Dances with Wolves
nlDutch
Dances with Wolves
noNorwegian
Danser med ulver
plPolish
Tańczący z wilkami (film)
ptPortuguese
Dances with Wolves
roRomanian
Cel care dansează cu lupii
ruRussian
Танцующий с волками
shSerbo-Croatian
Dances with Wolves
simpleSimple English
Dances with Wolves
skSlovak
Tanec s vlkmi
slSlovenian
Pleše z volkovi
srSerbian
Плес са вуковима
svSwedish
Dansar med vargar
taTamil
டேன்சஸ் வித் வுல்வ்ஸ் (திரைப்படம்)
trTurkish
Kurtlarla Dans
ukUkrainian
Той, що танцює з вовками
urUrdu
ڈانسز ود وولوز
viVietnamese
Dances with Wolves
zhChinese
與狼共舞

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Indonesian:
#26732
03.2026
Global:
#1611
03.2026

AI rank trends

Best Rank Indonesian:
#2304
07.2008
Global:
#1976
10.2012

Global popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Dances with Wolves from Wikipedia articles about Kevin Costner, Graham Greene, Nathan Lee Chasing His Horse, Academy Award for Best Picture and Mary McDonnell. Whereas reading the article about Dances with Wolves people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Mary McDonnell, Graham Greene, Kevin Costner, Rodney A. Grant and Michael Blake.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Indonesian Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: Televisi Republik Indonesia, Mariano Peralta, Piala Dunia FIFA 2026, XNXX, Daftar pencetak gol Piala Dunia FIFA, Republik Demokratik Kongo, Peringkat Dunia FIFA, Aaron Wan-Bissaka, Kylian Mbappé, Hong Kong.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information